Study on quantum mechanical propagators and path integrals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Takashi  金沢大学, 名誉教授 (20024044)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子力学 / プロパゲイター / 経路積分 / グリーン関数 / 熱核 / トロター積公式 / 相対論的シュレーディンガー作用素 / ディラック作用素 / 調和振動子 / トロッター積公式
Research Abstract
This research concerns the quantum-mechanical propagator, namely, the integral kernel of the Schrodinger unitary group, Green function as well as their imaginary-time version, the integral kernel of the Schrodinger semi-group and heat kernel. Results are obatined among others on the following two topics. One is to investigate how good an approximation is given to the integral kernel of the Schrodinger semi-group or heat kernel by path integral based on the operator-norm selfadjoint Trotter product formulas obtained, and the other is to revisit with some new aspects the problem on the imaginary-time path integral representation for three relativistic Schrodinger operators.