Research of quantum statistical mechanics in terms of random fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TAMURA Hiroshi  金沢大学, 機械工学系, 教授 (80188440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITOU Keiichi  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50268489)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords関数解析 / 統計力学 / 確率場 / Bose-Einstein凝縮 / 関数解析学 / 量子統計力学
Research Abstract
Various physically interesting systems of boson gas are investigated by means of the Random(Point) Fields.
For a model of a mean-field interacting boson gas trapped by a weak harmonic potential, it is shown that in the Weak Harmonic Trap limit there are two phases which are different from each other in the local density : finite in one phase and divergent in another phase. The mechanism of the divergence is considered in the different scale using random field, which makes the role of BEC clear.
For the perfect Bose-gas trapped in extremely anisotropic boxes, quasi BEC states as well as usual BEC occur. We investigated particle distribution in these cases.
Limit theorems on the particle distribution, including the large deviation principle, are also established for the ideal boson gas in BEC.