Developments and Applications for Operator Inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Junichi  Osaka Kyoiku University, 教育学部, 教授 (60135770)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords関数解析 / 作用素不等式 / 作用素平均 / 量子情報理論 / 情報幾何
Research Abstract
The main results are on the Hiai-Petz geometry for positive definite matrices. Since I have been studying the Corach-Porta-Recht geometry for positive operators where the affine connection for the tangent bundle is essential, I can consider the Hiai-Petz one from this viewpoint. I have written 3 papers on this subject and made a special lecture at the spring meetings of the mathematical society of Japan. I have also written 5 papers on operator inequalities as the joint works with foreign or domestic fellows.