Function spaces with variable exponent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University (2011)
Osaka Kyoiku University (2008-2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Eiichi  茨城大学, 理学部, 教授 (60259900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTA Yoshihiro  広島工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00093815)
Research Collaborator SADASUE Gaku  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40324884)
SAWANO Yoshihiro  京都大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (40532635)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords変動指数 / 関数空間 / 分数べき積分 / Lipschitz空間 / Hardy空間 / Campanato空間 / Morrey空間 / Orlicz空間 / 実解析 / 調和解析 / フーリエ解析
Research Abstract
To establish the theory of function spaces with variable exponent, based on the study of Lebesgue spaces with variable exponent we have investigated Hardy spaces with variable exponent, generalized Campanato spaces with variable growth condition and their related function spaces. We have found a suitable definition of these function spaces and establish the theory by studying behaviour of integral operators on them.