Scattering theory for linear and nonlinear Schrodinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Tadayoshi  Kobe University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30281158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Hideo  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (10322794)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords多体問題 / スペクトル理論 / 散乱理論 / 漸近完全性 / 電磁場 / 時間大域的適切性 / 波動作用素 / 逆問題 / 適切性 / 電荷移動モデル / 電荷輸送モデル
Research Abstract
The achievements of our research are as follows: 1. We improved some results obtained by several previous works on the asymptotic completeness for quantum systems in time-dependent homogeneous electric fields. 2. We obtained a new result on a certain problem of the inverse scattering for quantum systems in homogeneous electric fields asymptotically zero in time. 3. We obtained new results on the problems of the well-posedness and the scattering theory for various nonlinear dispersive equations, especially in critical cases.