Studies on well-posedness for semilinear evolution equations with constraints and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  Hiroshima University, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (20229561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yoshikazu  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80092691)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANAKA Naoki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (00207119)
OHARU Shinnosuke  中央大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40063721)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制約条件 / 半線形方程式 / 適切性 / リプシッツ作用素半群 / 正則性 / 近似理論 / 積公式 / Lipschitz作用素半群 / Lipschitz半群
Research Abstract
operators and well-posedness for semilinear evolution equations. We extended the former results on the generation of quasi-contractive semigroups and applied the obtained results to show the well-posedness of the complex Ginzburg-Landau equation, drift-diffusion equations, 2-dimensional Navier-Stokes equation and strongly degenerate parabolic equations. We also obtained a convergence theorem, an approximation theorem and product formulas of Chernoff type for semigroups of Lipschitz operators.