Continuations of a Riemann surface and dynamics of viscos fluid --- study of conformal embeddings and associated Poiseuille flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIBA Masakazu  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 名誉教授 (70025469)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Masaaki  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (10116535)
HATAYA Yasushi  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (20294621)
MAITANI Fumio  立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 講師 (10029340)
MAEKAWA Hiroshi  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90145459)
MASUMOTO Makoto  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50173761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsリーマン面 / 接続 / 等角写像 / スパン / 流体力学 / 粘性流体 / ナヴィエ・ストークスの微分方程式 / ポアズイユ流 / Poiseuille流 / 双曲的距離 / 球面距離 / 粘性流体の力学 / 等角的埋め込み / ハーゲン・ポアズイユの法則 / 非ユークリッド幾何学 / 等角写像・等角的埋め込み / ナヴィェ・ストークス方程式 / 粘性係数 / 速度勾配テンソル / リーマン面の接続 / Reduce / ナヴィェ・ストーク方程式 / 粘性流体の定常的な流れ
Research Abstract
Along the study of conformal embedding of an open Riemann surface into a closed surface of the same genus we encountered with interesting fuctions on a closed disk. The functions are written in terms ofthe euclidean and hyperbolic (resp.spherical) metrics, in case of genus one (resp. zero). .In the present research project we studied these functions from the hydrodymanic viewpoint and showed that they represent Poiseuille flows. We also gave the viscosity in closed forms.