DIVISORS AND MEROMORPHIC CONVEXITY IN A STEIN SPACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ABE Makoto  Kumamoto University, 大学院・生命科学研究部, 准教授 (90159442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMA Tadashi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30226196)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords複素解析 / 複素空間 / シュタイン空間 / シュタイン多様体 / 有理型凸性 / 岡・グラウエルトの原理 / 強い円板的性質 / 有理型近似定理 / カルチエ因子 / ピカール群
Research Abstract
A Stein space is a mathematical object on which there exist sufficiently many holomorphic functions. A pseudoconvex domain in the space Cn of the n-tuples of compex numbers is a typical example of a Stein space. In this course of studies, related to the meromorphic convexity and divisors, some new results are obtained on the generalized meromorphic approximation theorem in a Stein space, on the local Steinness of a domain in a Stein orbifold satisfying the Oka-Grauert principle, and on the relation between the strong disk property and the Rungeness.