Singularity analysis on the nonlinear Schrodinger equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
KITA Naoyasu  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (70336056)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords非線形現象 / 非線形偏微分方程式 / シュレディンガー方程式 / 解の適切性 / 非線形Schrodinger方程式 / 非線形シュレディンガー方程式 / 解の非適切性 / 解の漸近挙動 / 解の減衰評価
Research Abstract
We obtained the global existence and non-existence of the solutions to the Cauchy problem of nonlinear Schrodinger equations. Remark that, in our research, the initial data consists of superposition of d-functions. In particular, when the initial data consists of three d-functions, we observe that the difficulty of the proof for global existence changes dependently on the distribution of the d-functions. Furthermore, giving a concrete distribution like d-functions, we see that certain feature of solutions, e.g., generalization of new modes, which is typically caused by nonlinear phenomena.