Computational harmonic analysis, new development of approximation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Masami  Tokyo Metropolitan University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00152314)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 一文  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20100753)
上野 敏秀  自治医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40381446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURATA Kazuhiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (10186489)
YOSHITOMI Kazushi  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40304729)
SHIMOMURA Akihiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00365066)
OZAWA Kazufumi  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 教授 (20100753)
UENO Toshihide  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40381446)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実解析 / データ解析 / 数値解析 / サンプリング近似 / ウェイブレット解析
Research Abstract
The research topics have been the construction of various new bases including the error estimate of sampling approximation using the bases and its application to data analysis. We found new non-separable splines and their generalizations which enabled us to show that our sampling method gives approximation of not necessarily band-limited functions with good error estimates corresponding to the Besov smoothness of functions.