Evolution equations and their resolvent problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
OKAZAWA Noboru  東京理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (80120179)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOTA Tomomi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 准教授 (60349826)
YOSHII Kentarou  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部, 助教 (00632449)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords関数解析 / 複素Ginzburg-Landau方程式 / 非線形Schrodinger方程式 / 逆二乗ポテンシャル / エネルギー法 / コンパクト性の方法 / Coulomb 特異性 / 楕円型作用素 / 半群の解析性 / Katoの方法 / (A)型の作用素整型族 / Schrodinger作用素 / Cauchy問題 / Stricharts評価 / 双曲型発展方程式 / Dirac方程式 / 劣微分作用素 / 単調な非線形項の場合 / 非単調な非線形項の場合 / 重複Laplacian / 非線形Schrodinger型方程式 / Linear evolution equation / Hyperboic type / The Dirac equation / Bi-Laplacian / Singular potential / Selfadjointness / m-accretivity / Holomorphic family
Research Abstract
Three main subjects in the application form are stated as follows: (A) The complex Ginzburg-Landau equation;(B) 2nd order linear parabolic equations including 1st order terms with unbounded coefficients;(C) (abstract) non-normal form evolution equations of hyperbolic type. Also, we have studied five subjects related to (A), (B) and (C): (D) The Dirac equation and linear Schrodinger equation with time-dependent potential; (E) Nonlinear Schrodinger equation with inverse-square potential; (F) The operator 2+t|x|-4as a 4thorder analog of Schrodinger operator +t|x|-2(t is a real parameter); (G) Holomorphic family of Schrodinger operator { + k V(x)} in Lp(κ is a complex parameter); (H) Analyticity of the semigroups generated by 2ndorder linear elliptic operators including 1storder terms with unbounded coefficients.