Project/Area Number |
20540194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Hidenori Kinki University, 産業理工学部, 教授 (50108643)
Research Collaborator |
ALI Baklouti SFAX大学(TUNISIA), 理学部, 教授
JEAN Ludwig METZ大学(FRANCE), 理学部, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | リー群 / 可解リー群 / 冪零リー群 / ユニタリ表現 / 軌道の方法 / Plancherel公式 / 誘導表現 / 既約分解 / 指数型可解リー群 / 繋絡作用素 / 余随伴表現 / 不変微分作用素 / プランシュレル公式 / フロベニウスの相互律 / 単項表現 |
Research Abstract |
In a field of pure mathematics called representation theory of Lie groups, I carried out for exponential solvable Lie groups, where the exponential map is a diffeomorphism from Lie algebra onto Lie group, a research related to the irreducible decomposition of induced representation from a 1-dimensional unitary character of a subgroup (monomial representation) and obtained the following results. 1. If the multiplicity of a monomial representation in its irreducible decomposition is of discrete type, we could describe explicitly its Plancherel formula and show the commutativity of the associated algebra of invariant differential operators. We also found a negative example on a certain problem of Duflo. 2. Gathering the results obtained until now by Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, I published a research book entitled "Unitary representations of exponential solvable Lie groups"(Sugaku-shobo, 2010, 352 pages).