Study of singular integrals of variable type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YABUTA Kozo  Kwansei Gakuin University, 数理科学研究センター, 客員研究員 (30004435)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAHARA Kazuaki  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40195277)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Shuuichi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域学校教育系, 准教授 (20162430)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords実函数論 / 函数解析学 / 調和解析 / フーリエ解析 / 解析学 / 近似論
Research Abstract
For singular integrals with variable kernel associated to the surface of the form {x=Ψ(|y|)}, we showed the same result as in the convolution kernel case when the kernel is odd, and Lp boundedness near p=2 when the kernel is even. We could not achieve expected results for more general kernel cases. But, in the case of convolution type kernel, we published 7 results for singular integrals with rough kernel, vector space valued singular integrals and multilinear singular integrals. These contribute to the development of the study of singular integrals.