Flows on C*-algebras
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Akitaka  Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00128597)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素環 / 解析学 / 関数解析 / Cスター環 / MF環 / 準対角性 / 統計力学 / 平衡状態 / トレース / イデアル / 流れ / 準対角 / 接合積 / KMS状態
Research Abstract
I have investigated the flows on C^*-algebras which may appear as models in statistical mechanics and introduced notions such as quasi-diagonal flows and MF flows. Those generalize AF flows on AF algebras which are strictly approximated by flows on matrix algebras. Furthermore towards classification of crossed products by such flows I have worked on the ideal and trace structures of the crossed products. In particular, a characterization for the primitive ideals to be monotone under the dual flow is obtained.