Construction of reaction-diffusion systems suitable to track interfacial dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
IIDA Masato  University of Miyazaki, 工学部, 教授 (00242264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJIKAWA Tohru  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (10258288)
OHTSUKA Hiroshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20342470)
YAZAKI Shigetoshi  宮崎大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00323874)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NINOMIYA Hirokazu  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90251610)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords反応拡散系 / 特異摂動 / 界面ダイナミクス / 国際情報交換 / 米国 / フランス:米国
Research Abstract
Some free boundary problems describing the spatial segregation of competitive species can be regarded as certain singular limits of some reaction-diffusion systems. The mathematical grounds of this fact have been obtained. It is also shown that a mathematical model describing multi-phase invasion of cooperative species can be approximated by stacked fronts of several Fisher's waves which are mathematical models describing the single invasion of a species.