Canonical Riemannian metrics on simplicial complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sumio  Tohoku University, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90396416)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBITSU Kunio  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (00325763)
KIDA Yoshikata  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90451517)
SHIROMIZU Tetsuya  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (10282716)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords調和写像 / リーマン面 / モジュライ空間 / コクセター複体 / 極小曲面 / 一般相対性理論 / 実解析性 / ヴェイユ・ピーターソン計量 / ヒルベルト計量 / 凸体 / アインシュタイン方程式 / リーマン単体的複体 / 大域的および局所的一意化定理 / 漸近的普遍量 / 曲率の概念の一般化 / グラフの複雑性 / 特異点の幾何学 / ビルディング / 幾何学的測度論
Research Abstract
We have demonstrated the importance of boundary geometry of various Riemannian metrics when the boundary components act as facets where simplices meet within a simplicial complex, in terms of its effect on the global geometric structures of the simplicial complex. This has been observed and investigated in the contexts of Weil-Petersson geometry of Teichmuller spaces, singular minimal surface theory arising in Geometric Measure Theory, and the geometry of event horizons within Einstein manifolds.