Analysis of superlattice structure using spectal analysis of Schroedinger operator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
OGURISU Osamu  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (80301191)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords超格子 / シュレーディンガー作用素 / 点相互作用 / スペクトル解析 / δポテンシャル / 負の固有値 / 離散ラプラシアン
Research Abstract
We studied spectral structure of some mathematical model of superlattice semiconductor device. Our results are as follows ; we studied the number of eigenvalues of Schroedinger operator with point interactions. In one dimensional case, we extended the known results under some restrictions to the ones without the restrictions. In two and three dimensional cases, though any results are unknown, we obtained the new results. We can treat discrete version of these models. We obtained similar results in one dimensional case and proved the dependence on the hyperbolicity in multidimensional cases.