Studies on the sufficient conditions for the global existence of solutions to the exterior problems for nonlinear hyperbolic equations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Soichiro  Wakayama University, 教育学部, 教授 (70283942)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords非線形波動方程式 / 零条件 / 大域解 / 外部問題 / クラインーゴルドン方程式 / 双曲型方程式 / 波動方程式 / 非線形 / クライン-ゴルドン方程式 / null条件 / 漸近挙動 / 初期値境界値問題
Research Abstract
We consider the exterior problem for the linear wave equations, and obtained the convergence rate of the solution to its asymptoics. As an application, we also obtained the precise lower bound estimate of the lifespan of the solutions to the exterior problem for semilinear wave equations. We investigated the asymptotic behavior of global solutions to the systems of nonlinear wave equations with multiple propagation speeds. In connection to the exterior problem, we also study the Cauchy problem in the whole space for various kinds of nonlinear systems, such as systems of wave or Klein-Gordon equations and coupled systems of these equations, and investigated the condition for the global existence of solutions and their asymptotic behavior.