Structure of operator algebras and its applications to Classification of symbolic dynamical systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kengo  Yokohama City University, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (40241864)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOMIYAMA Jun  東京都立大学, 理学部, 名誉教授 (30006928)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords作用素環 / C*-環 / 記号力学系 / サブシフト / 軌道同型 / 位相的マルコフシフト
Research Abstract
I have studied mainly orbit equivalence of symbolic dynamical systems and related C^*-algebras. The results have been published in three papers. Especially, it has been proved that the continuous orbit equivalence classes of one-sided topological Markov shifts exactly correspond to the isomorphism classes of the associated Cuntz-Krieger algebras keeping their Cartan subalgebras. I also studied simplicity condition and several examples of C^*-algebras defined by C^*-symbolic dynamical systems. K-theory groups for C^*-algebras associated with concrete non sofic subshifts have been studied. I have began to study KMS condition for C^*-symbolic dynamical systems for which inverse temperatures are not necessarily real numbers.