Diffusion phenomenon of solutions for the damped wave equation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Kenji  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60141876)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords消散型波動方程式 / 拡散現象 / 臨界指数 / 時間大域解 / 解の爆発 / 吸収項 / 湧出し項 / 関数方程式の大域理論
Research Abstract
The solution to the Cauchy problem for the damped wave equation behaves like that for the corresponding diffusive equation as time tends to infinity, which is called the diffusion phenomenon of solutions to the damped wave equation. When the damping term with coefficients depending on time or space variables is effective, the Cauchy problems for the semilinear damped wave equations are investigated, and the critical exponents on the semilinear term have been explored. In the corresponding supercritical and subcritical cases, the existence of global-in-time solution, its decay rate, asymptotic profile, blow-up of solution within a finite time etc. are considered.