Unified formulation for stationary polytropes with stellar winds and development of a numerical scheme to obtain their structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ERIGUCHI Yoshiharu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (80175231)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords磁場星 / 回転星 / 定常的星風 / MHD近似 / ポリトロープ / prolate形状 / 強toroidal磁場 / 内部定常磁場の厳密解 / 定常解 / 磁場 / 星風
Research Abstract
We have found a new formulation in which axisymmetric and stationary states of barotropic stars with magnetic fields are easily handled. This has been done by considering the integrability condition among the basic equations. This integrability condition results in the general form for the current density. By applying this formulation we have developed a numerical scheme that could be used to obtain many stationary configurations with magnetic fields which are found by this scheme for the firt time in the world. At the same time, this formulation could be applied to obtain stellar wind solutions which have not been fully analyzed yet. By using this scheme, completely new analytic solutions for triaxial configurations and prolate ellipsoidal stationary structures have also been obtained..