Surveys and high resolution imaging of jets from evolved stars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Hiroshi  Kagoshima University, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (70374155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DEGUCHI Shuji  国立天文台, 野辺山宇宙電波観測所, 准教授 (20197825)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROTA Tomoya  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 助教 (10325764)
HONMA Mareki  国立天文台, 水沢VLBI観測所, 准教授 (20332166)
NAKAGAWA Akiharu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 助教 (60535631)
Research Collaborator NAKASHIMA Jun-ichi  香港大学, 理学部, 助理教授
KWOK Sun  港大学, 理学部, 教授
HE Jin-Hua  雲南天文台(中国), 研究員
DIAMOND Philip J.  Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation (オーストラリア), 教授
UKITA Nobuharu  国立天文台, 光赤外研究部, 准教授
SAKAI Tsuyoshi  東京大学, 天文教育研究センター, プロジェクト助教
TAFOYA Daniel  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 日本学術振興会外国人研究員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電波天文学 / 宇宙メーザー / 近巨星枝星 / 老星ジェット / 超長基線電波干渉法 / 年周視差計測 / 漸近巨星枝星 / サブミリー酸化炭素輝線
Research Abstract
We have studied the "water fountain" sources that exhibit bipolar fast jets traced by water vapor maser emission and associated with evolved star. We found a "helix" pattern of jet from one the water fountains and obtained its annual parallax distance. In another source, we found high velocity components of carbon-monoxide emission and an extremely low ^<12>CO/^<13>CO intensity ratio. These results suggest that the parental stars of the water fountains should be intermediate-mass (2-8 solar masses) stars and the jets should play a major role to shape planetary nebulae.