Laboratory Inspection of Fiber-link System between Optical Telescope and High Resolution Spectrograph
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KANBE Eiji  National Astronomical Observatory of Japan, 岡山天体物理観測所, 研究員 (80435510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Michitoshi  広島大学, 宇宙科学センター, 教授 (90270446)
IZUMIURA Hideyuki  国立天文台, 岡山天体物理観測所, 助教 (00211730)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光赤外天文学 / 高分散分光器 / 光ファイバー / 視線速度精密測定 / 系外惑星 / 恒星振動 / 恒星天文学 / 光赤外線天文学 / 光学赤外線天文学
Research Abstract
We have developed a high-resolution test spectrograph and other inspection tools to examine fiber-link systems which will connect Okayama 188-cm telescope and the high dispersion spectrograph, HIDES. With these instruments, we optimized throughput of a high-efficiency fiber-link mode as well as confirmed that effect of fiber modal noise on a spectrum was limited for the mode. Our research considerably contributes to the completion and open use of the fiber-link system.