Study of resonance state from lattice QCD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Naruhito  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 准教授 (70251030)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords格子場の理論 / 共鳴状態 / 散乱位相
Research Abstract
An aim of this project is to establish a method for an investigation of properties of a resonance state from the lattice QCD. The rho meson decay is studied toward this aim. The numerical calculations were carried at two quark masses which correspond to the pion mass m=41OMeV and300MeV. The decay width at the physical point(m=140MeV)is estimated from the effectiveρππcoupling constant obtained from each calculation. The results of the decay width are130(18)MeV and152(28)MeV, which are consistent with the experiment146MeV. This means that the method in this project is a reliable and an efficient method for a study of the resonance state. Applications of this method to many other resonances are expected in the future