Study on quantum-mechanical dynamics of gauge theories
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HAYAKAWA Masashi (KAYAKAWA Masashi)  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (20270556)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords素粒子理論 / ゲージ理論 / 場の量子論 / 異常磁気能率 / クォーク質量 / QED / 多フレーバ QCD / 高次摂動計算 / 格子ゲージ理論 / conformal dynamics / 素粒子(理論) / レプトンg-2 / Nearly conformal dynamics / クォークの質量の決定 / レプトン異常磁気能率 / 電弱対称性の動的破れ / 格子QCDシミュレーション / 赤外共変不変性 / QCD / クォークの質量 / 微細構造定数
Research Abstract
I completed the computation of the tenth-order QED contribution to the anomalous magnetic dipole moment (g-2) of the electron, and presented the most precise value for the fine structure constant. As for the muon g-2, by improving the numerical precision of the eighth-order QED contribution, and by completing the computation of the tenth-order contribution, the QED contribution in the muon g - 2 wasdetermined with the uncertainty less than that to be achieved by the next-generationexperiments. By simulating QED on the lattice, the electromagnetic correction in the masses of mesons was computed, and as a consequence, the masses of up, down and strange quarks can be determined, which are at present recognized as the standards. I carried out the simulation based on the lattice gauge theory to search the gauge system which may be responsible to the spontaneous breakdown of electroweak symmetry. I pointed out that the SU(3) gauge theory with ten-flavors of massless Dirac fermions is one of such candidates.