Study on lattice gauge models by numerical simulations and its application to critical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Ikuo  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20159841)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsゲージ理論 / 数値シミュレーション / 臨界現象 / 場の量子論 / 強相関電子系 / 計算機実験 / 量子スピン / モンテカルロ法 / 相転移 / 格子場の理論 / 1 / N展開法 / 計算機シミュレーション / 新奇超伝導 / 量子相転移 / 低温原子系 / 光学格子
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we have studied various types of gauge field theories by means of the Monte-Carlo simulations on lattice gauge models. Most of the gauge-theory models that were studied in the present project are motivated by elementary particle physics, cosmology, condensed matter physics including disordered systems of Bose-Einstein condensation, strongly-correlated electron systems, quantum spin systems and cold atom systems. We found very interesting phase structures and critical phenomena concerning to the above mentioned physical systems.