Development of an emulsion detector placed in a magnetic field to study neutrino oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Hiroshi  Toho University, 理学部, 教授 (40170922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKADO Shoji  日本大学, 生産工学部, 准教授 (80408947)
OGAWA Satoru  東邦大学, 理学部, 教授 (10256761)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords粒子測定技術 / ニュートリノ / ニュートリノ振動 / エマルション / ECC / 磁場 / 原子核乾板 / 検出器
Research Abstract
Physics data taking of OPERA, a long baseline neutrino oscillation experiment, has been successfully in progress since 2008 and a first tau neutrino candidate event has been found. Based on the techniques used in OPERA, we have studied a possible emulsion detector of next generation neutrino oscillation experiments to observe all the 6 types of neutrino/anti-neutrino charged current interactions. We have made a prototype of such a detector placed in a magnetic field and tested it with electron and hadron beams. As a result, we have found that it has sufficient accuracy for the electric charge sign measurement.