Establishment of an Experimental Method to determine Nuclear Dependence of the Nuclear Spin -flip Amplitude
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kazuyoshi  Rikkyo University, 理学部, 教授 (90234559)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsポメロン / 原子核依存性 / 反跳イオン検出 / 反跳イオン検出器 / 核力スピンフリップ
Research Abstract
The most challenging part of the R&D is to realize a detector which can measure low energy ions under extreme photon background. The design of the detector was fixed to utilize a quadrupole electric field to bend the ions by 90 degrees and to guide them into channeltrons. The construction of the detector system is under construction. It will be tested for the functionality in the electron scattering experiment at RIKEN before the polarized beam will be available.