Study and development of vacuum window and its cooling mechanism at high intensity beam line (2)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoshikazu  High Energy Accelerator Research Organization, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (00200759)
Research Collaborator TADA Masaru  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (00391706)
YAMAOKA Hiroshi  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 技師
KOIKE Shigeaki  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 技師
CHRISTOPHER Densham  英国・RAL研究所, 技師
MATTHEW Rooney  英国・RAL研究所, 技師
MICHAEL Fitton  英国・RAL研究所, 技師
VISHAL Francis  英国・RAL研究所, 技師
CLIVE Mark  カナダ・TRIUMF研究所, 技師
MICHAEL Gallop  カナダ・TRIUMF研究所, 技師
CHAD Fisher  カナダ・TRIUMF研究所, 技
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords素粒子実験 / 加速器 / 放射線 / 線 / 粒子線 / 熱工学 / 流体工学 / 放射線、X線、粒子線
Research Abstract
A new beam window system, which has to endure against the heat load and radioactivity due to penetrating high power proton beam, was developed and manufactured by combining a pair of Titanium thin plates and the pillow-seal flanges which enable the system to be remotely attached or removed. The cooling system for the beam window was also developed and put to practical use by flowing Helium gas between the pair of plates. The remote maintenance method of the beam window was also developed.