Site-sensitive measurement of occupied and unoccupied states near the Fermi level by using Auger electron-electron energy loss coincidence spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKUSAWA Makoto  Gunma University, 教育学部, 教授 (50112537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性実験 / 表面・界面 / 強相関電子系 / 電子分光 / コインシデンス分光 / 表面・界面物性
Research Abstract
For the purpose of obtaining the knowledge of occupied and unoccupied states near Fermi level simultaneously and site-selectively, we have designed and constructed a coaxially symmetric mirror electron energy analyzer which is easy to adjust and is used for Auger electron-electron energy loss coincidence studies in solids. Though the plan was delayed by design changes, we were able to obtain basic data. The reflection mode set-up in the electron energy loss experiment which is easy to install could not bring sufficient signal intensity due to the small transition probability, but the transmission one which is not easy to do so was found to have the probability of obtaining significant data.