Project/Area Number |
20540317
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics I
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHIDA Mitsuo Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40201769)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAGOME Eisuke 佐賀県立九州シンクロトロン光研究センター, 先端研究施設共用促進事業, 研究員 (40408696)
SHIONO Masaaki 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (80235499)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 水素結合 / 同位体効果 / プロトントンネリング / ダブルモースポテンシャル / トンネリング / 相転移 / 量子効果 / 誘電体 |
Research Abstract |
Proton and deuteron distributions obtained from the neutron structure analyses of KHCO_3, KH_3(SeO_3)_2, NH_3CH_2COOH・H_2PO_3 and their deuterated analogues have been studied by solving the Schrodinger equation with double Morse potential. Calculated distributions reproduce quite well all the observed ones, indicating the presence of the quantum tunneling. The isotope effect on the structural parameters of the hydrogen bond system can be understood by the tunneling effect. In addition, NMR also gives the evidence of the quantum tunneling in NH_3CH_2COOH・H_2PO_3.