ESR study of ferroic crystals under the severe conditions like phase transition and domain switching by means of the electromagnetic horn type ESR apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tadashi  Oita University, 工学部, 名誉教授 (30100936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UJIIE Seiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185004)
OHGA Yasushi  大分大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60252508)
NAGAYA Tomoyuki  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (00228058)
MACHIDA Mitsuo  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (40201769)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords誘電体 / スピンエレクトロニクス / 電磁ホーン型ESR / 電子スピン共鳴(ESR EPR) / フェロイック結晶 / ESR用2軸ゴニオメーター / ESR用1軸性応力印加装置 / 極端条件下でのESR計測 / キュー温度 / 温度可変ESR計測 / 強誘電体 / 誘電ロス / 巨大試料 / 極端条件下及び極端試料のESR計測 / ESR用ゴニオメータ / 温可変ESR / 電磁ホーン / リラクサー / 温度可変
Research Abstract
Instead of using cavity resonator, a newly-designed electromagnetic horn type ESR spectrometer, adopting the electromagnetic horn antennas as a sample cell, was constructed. The merit of horn type ESR is to provide an experimental flexibility in comparison with the closed and small space in past cavity resonator, and Q value free. We have applied it to extreme state specimens such as ferroelectric and ferroelastic crystal, when the ferroic phase transition or domain switching phenomenon occurs.