Development of APD photon counting fast system for soft x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kyoko  Japan Synchrotron Radiation Research Institute, 利用研究促進部門, 研究員 (70399616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  (財)高輝度光科学研究センター, 利用研究促進部門, 主幹研究員 (70311355)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords軟X線 / X線検出器 / 放射光 / 磁性 / 高速時分割測定 / ダイナミクス計測 / APD(アバランシェフォトダイオード) / XMCD(磁気円二色性)
Research Abstract
We have developed APD (Avalanche PhotoDiode) photon counting system for soft x-ray experiments at SPring-8. APD detectors for hard x-ray are widely used at synchrotron radiation facilities taking advantages of the high time-resolution and the wide dynamic-range. However, the present APD doesn't cover soft x-ray region. The purpose is to develop a new APD detector especially for soft x-rays, where the sensor has to be installed in ultra high vacuum. The lower noise level and the higher gain are required as the technical subject to achieve in the development. We have succeeded in detecting the soft x-rays and have observed x-ray bunch structures of synchrotron radiation, and a soft x-ray magnetic circular dichroism measurement.