Heavy electron states and superconductivity due to anharmonic phonons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UEDA Kazuo  東京大学, 物性研究所, 教授 (70114395)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords物性理論 / 強相関電子系 / 低温物性 / 磁性 / 近藤効果 / 非調和フォノン
Research Abstract
The spectral weight of an anharmonic oscillator coupled with conduction electrons is obtained. The ground-state phase diagram of the one dimensional Holstein model of anharmonic oscillators is determined by quantum Monte Carlo simulations. Kondo effect of magnetic ions vibrating in metals is investigated by using the numerical renormalization group method. We find two-channel Kondo effect at the border of the two different fixed points with different parities.