Infinite-dimensional symmetry of exactly solvable models and various physical applications in the finite-size quantum many-body systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Tetsuo  Ochanomizu University, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 教授 (70227544)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords可積分系 / 数理物理 / 無限次元対称性 / べーテ仮説 / 量子XXZ鎖 / 可解な高次スピン量子スピン鎖 / 相関関数 / 1次元デルタ関数型相互作用ボソン / 高次スピンXXZ鎖 / 量子可積分系 / 相関関数の多重積分表示 / Yrast状態 / 冷却原子系 / δ関数型相互作用ボソン系 / アファイン量子群 / スペクトル関数 / 量子スピン系 / PT対称な量子系 / 可積分高次スピン量子XXZ鎖 / 1次元デルタ関数型相互作用ボース気体 / ループ代数 / ベーテ仮説法 / 可解高次スピン量子XXZ鎖 / カイラル・ポッツ模型 / 境界束縛状態
Research Abstract
Applying the infinite-dimensional symmetries of quantum integrable systems, we derive exactly various interesting physical properties of large but finite-size quantum integrable systems. For instance, through the sl (2) loop algebra, which is an infinite-dimensional Lie algebra appearing in the XXZ spn chain when q is a root of unity, we classify the Hilbert space of the super-integrable chiral Potts model and derive the eigenvectors, explicitly. Making use of the asymmetric R-matrix of the XXZ spin chain, we derived the multiple-integral representations of arbitrary correlation functions.