Universality of Random Matrices and Semiclassical Quantum Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Taro  名古屋大学, 多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (10263196)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TATE Tatsuya  名古屋大, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 准教授 (00317299)
SAITO Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90312983)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsランダム行列 / 半古典量子論
Research Abstract
The eigenvalue correlation functions for the matrix ensemble continuously interpolating between the asymmetric real and symmetric real random matrices were evaluated and the asymptotic behavior in the limit of large matrix dimension was derived. The method of semiclassical diagrammatic expansion was applied to classically chaotic quantum systems and the universal properties were reproduced. The random matrix methods were applied to the theory of complex networks and the eigenvalue densities of the matrices describing the networks were shown to be analytically evaluated in the limit of large average degree.