Project/Area Number |
20540375
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TOTSUKA Keisuke Kyoto University, 基礎物理学研究所, 准教授 (80291079)
Research Collaborator |
TANAKA Akihiro 物質材料研究機構, 主幹研究員
LECHEMINANT Philippe Cergy-Pontoise University, 教授
CAPPONI Sylvain University of Toulouse, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | フラストレーション / スピン液体 / スピンネマティック / 多体交換相互作用 / トポロジカル秩序 / 磁化プラトー / 直交ダイマー模型 / 競合量子相 / スピンネマティック状態 / ベリー位相 / 量子らせん磁性体 / らせん磁性体 |
Research Abstract |
An approach based on (bosonic) effective Hamiltonians has been developed in order to understand in a unifying and systematic manner the novel competing phases (vector-chiral, spin-nematic, etc.) in frustrated systems (specifically, quantum magnets with multiple-spin exchange interactions in 1D and 2D). The problem of magnetization plateaus has been revisited from the point of view of topological effects. It has been pointed out that a novel spin-liquid type plateaus with topological order may be realized in high magnetic fields.