Quantum information processing based on complementarity in quantum mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KOASHI Masato  Osaka University, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (90322099)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords相補性 / 量子暗号 / 量子鍵配送 / 量子もつれ / DPS-QKD / 6状態量子暗号方式 / BB84方式 / 光子分離攻撃 / 単一光子光源 / 光子統計 / 量子中継器 / DFS
Research Abstract
Theory on the security of quantum key distribution (QKD) protocols based on complementarity in quantum mechanics has been developed. This method is applicable to any QKD protocols in principle. Security proofs were provided for several QKD protocols with practical devices. Quantitative relations among various properties of quantum origin (quantum entanglement, private communication, and complementarity) were revealed through derivation of universal equations connecting the measures of quantum correlation defined operationally in terms of those properties.