Observation of half flux quanta in chiral p-wave superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAYA Satoshi  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, エレクトロニクス研究部門, 研究グループ長 (40356770)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANUMA Yoshitada  国立大学法人秋田大学, 工学資源学部・電気電子工学科, 准教授 (90360213)
KAWABATA Shiro  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, ナノテクノロジー部門, 主任研究官 (30356852)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords量子エレクトロニクス / Sr_2RuO_4 / カイラルp波 / 半整数磁束量子 / トポロジカル量子計算 / SQUID / Sr2RuO4 / ジョセフソン接合 / スピン3重項超伝導 / マイクロデバイス / 超伝導ネットワーク
Research Abstract
We develop a fabrication process of Sr2RuO4(SRO)-based microdevices searching for the possible existence of half flux quanta in chiral p-wave superconductors. The single crystals of SRO were sliced into pellets of 10-20 μm thickness and then patterned using focused ion beam (FIB). We have succeeded in fabricating weak link Josephson junctions and superconducting quantum interference devices (SQUID) using the FIB process. The transport properties of the SQUID measured below 1.5K show the presence of a superconducting current in weak link bridges, but the switching of the weak link to the finite voltage states against the increment of the bias current is unstable. Expected modulation of the critical current to the applied magnetic field has not been detected. This is possibly due to the effects of the edge current and the chiral domains inevitably existing in the electrodes of SRO.