Dynamic study on three SH3 domain proteins, mainly consisted by beta structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biophysics/Chemical physics
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIHARA Hiroshi  Kansai Medical University, 医学部, 教授 (20049076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINJO Masaji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90388447)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsフォールディング / フォールディング初期中間体 / クライオストップトフロー法 / SH3ドメイン蛋白質 / SH3 / 蛋白質のフォールディング / PI3K SH3 / アミロイド線維形成 / α-ヘリックスの多い初期中間体 / X線溶液散乱 / src SH3 / βラクトグロブリン / αヘリックス / 円偏光二色性
Research Abstract
Folding process of three homologous SH3 proteins (src, Fyn and PI3K domain proteins) were monitored by cryo-stopped-flow method combined with circular dichroism (CD),fluorescence and X-ray scattering. Results show that the folding pathways are different from each other, though the native tertiary structures are similar with each other. Transiently appeared intermediate of src SH3 are rich in alpha-helix. Its structure was calculated by two programs, GASBOR and SAXS-MD. Both structures are similar at least in terms of gross conformation. The intermediate calculated by SAXS-MD shows atomic coordinates which gives us main chain conformation in the transiently appearing structure.