Real-time magma tomography-Basic research for sources and analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAOKA Koshun  Nagoya University, 環境学研究科, 教授 (70183118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Toshiki  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50210935)
NAKAMICHI Haruhisa  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (00420373)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords観測手法 / 火山 / 減災 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 可視化 / モニタリング
Research Abstract
We have conducted a research on the feasibility of volcano monitoring, in which a seismic source with high accuracy are used. We examined the efficiency of monitoring at Sakurajima volcano, Japan, using a dataset of seismic exploration, and showed that the monitoring with the existing seismic source is possible for Sakurajima volcano. We also showed the usefulness of a linear-moving low-frequency vibrator, which will be used for highly heterogeneous structure of volcanoes.