| Project/Area Number |
20540442
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geology
| Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIKAWA Osamu Akita University, 工学資源学研究科, 講師 (90375220)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OTSUKI Kenshiro 東北大学, 理学研究科, 名誉教授 (70004497)
| Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 地震 / 断層 / ダメージ / 固着すべり / 粉砕 / 残留応力 / EBSD / アモルファス / TEM |
| Research Abstract |
In order to clarify how rupture propagates and off-fault damages develop during a stick-slip, an experimental study on the stick-slip with a single crystal of synthetic quartz and quartz aggregate naturally formed has been performed. During large stick-slips at high peak stresses, the core samples were intensely pulverized with fragment size down to several ten nm and no shear deformation. The rupture velocities during such intense pulverization were estimated exceeding shear wave velocity. Anomalously high stress, strain and strain rate induced by supersonic wave radiated from rupture front probably caused to intense pulverization. We also performed residual stress measurement of damaged quartz around shear plane using EBSD patterns, and obtained clear EBSD patterns available for measurement of lattice strain quantitatively.