Evolution of chemosynthetic community -From the view point of paleoecology-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540456
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
AMANO Kazutaka  Joetsu University of Education, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 教授 (50159456)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords化学合成群集 / 進化 / 古生態 / 群集構造 / 古水深 / 古生態学
Research Abstract
Chemosynthetic communities of Cretaceous to Pliocene age were analyzed, mainly including vesicomyids. As a result of examination, the large vesicomyids did not appear in the Creataceous and changed its generic composition in the end of Oligocene and early Miocene. As the Cenozoic vesicomyids were frequently associated with the thyasirids, it invaded into the thyasirid-dominated communities after the Creataceous. I could collect the oldest species of Bathymodiolus in Japan and discussed these mussels spread world wide in the late Miocene like as the large vesicomyids. On the other hand, temporal trends in community structure were not observed throughout the investigate time interval. However, diversity and ecologic structure showed a bathymetric trend : the shallow-water communities show a lower evenness as well as higher diversity than the deep-water communities. Moreover, the communities with higher diversity showed a lower proportion of chemosymbiotic taxa than those communities with lower diversity. It is suggested that this depth-related structure develops because increasing depth might decrease the efficiency of predators in mediating the communities.