MECHANISM OF FORMATION OF HEAVY METAL OXYGEN SALT MINERALS ON THE ENVIRONMENT OF THE EARTH SURFACE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20540472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Nature and Science, Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 名誉研究員 (40000137)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Kazumi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 部長 (40126628)
MIYAWAKI Ritsuro  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, グループ長 (80290865)
SANO Takashi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究主幹 (40329579)
MONMA Koichi  国立科学博物館, 地学研究部, 研究員 (30552781)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords元素分別濃集過程 / sklodowskite / masuyite / uraninite / oxycalciobetafite / throgummite / rowlandite-(Y) / iftisite-(Y) / shimazakiite / dukeite / tsumoite / pilsenite / jauesdietrichite / fluorokinoshitalite / fluorotetraferriphlogopite
Research Abstract
After the study on oxygen salt minerals composed mainly of vanadium, chromium, manganese, iron, copper, zinc, arsenic, antimony, lead, and uranium, the following minerals have been recognized as first occurrence in Japan ; bendadaite, ludlockite, klebelsbergite, coquandite, beaverite-(Zn)(new species), dukeite, and sklowdoskite. Also, the localities of phosphates and arsenates(for example ; mimetite, conichalcite, scorodite, wavellite, pyromorphite, erythrite, vivianite, pharmacosiderite, and cacoxenite) are easily plotted on the Google map by input the data of latitude and longitude of their localities.