Study of developing dark matter search detector by using multi target materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20549001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Masaki  東京大学, 宇宙線研究所, 特任准教授 (10504574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗黒物質 / 液体希ガス検出器 / 希ガス液体検出器 / 希ガス検出器
Research Abstract
Dark Matter is one of the biggest problems in our universe, however, whose existence is supported by several observations. Many of direct dark matter search experiments are undergoing and one group reported the annual modulation due to dark matter signal, although this result was excluded by several experiments. The difference rate in summer and winter is a few percent. The goal of this study is to establish more robust signature of dark matter signal by using different detector materials that enables us to see more than two times difference in the rate and the study supports this possibility in the future.