Constructions of the moonshine vertex operator algebra by using orbifold theories
Project/Area Number |
20549004
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Algebra
Research Institution | Aichi University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 頂点作用素代数 / ムーンシャイン / モンスター / 符号 / 格子 / 自己同型群 / 直交群 / 直交空間 / 枠付き頂点作用素代数 |
Research Abstract |
By this research project, we obtain a new construction of the moonshine vertex operator algebra based on quadratic spaces. As an application, we obtain a new description of a maximal subgroup of the Monster simple group. This is an analog of the known constructions of the Golay code and Leech lattice. Hence we obtain a new relation among codes, lattices and vertex operator algebras. Moreover, by this approach, we would construct new holomorphic vertex operator algebras of central charge 24.