Phase transitions of inhomogeneous liquids in pores or at interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Kenichiro  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (10315020)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WIDOM Benjamin  Cornell University, 教授
JOSEPH O. INDEKEU  Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体 / 相転移 / 不均一系 / 細孔 / 界面 / 濡れ転移 / 疎水効果 / 溶媒和エントロピー / Lennard-Jones溶液 / 疎水性水和 / 水 / 包接水和物 / 水素 / 分子シミュレーション / 界面張力 / 吸着 / 氷
Research Abstract
Liquids confined in narrow pores (e.g., water in carbon nanotubes, oxygen in meso-porous materials, etc) and fluids at interfaces (e.g., interfaces between oil and water) exhibit phase transitions or complex phase behavior that would never be observed for bulk fluid phases. A goal of our theoretical study is to extract and understand some fundamental properties in confined and interfacial fluids. Statistical mechanics and computer simulation are the tools to study these problems. With these approaches we found several key factors determining phase behavior of argon in nanopores and revealed four kinds of wetting transitions in a standard mean-filed density functional model.