Synthesis of Novel Three-dimensional Molecular Photodiodes having Light-harvesting Antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SAKO Katsuya  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90235234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHINMYOZU Teruo  九州大学, 先導物質化学研究所, 教授 (90037292)
YAMAJI Minoru  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20220361)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords分子フォトダイオード / シクロファン / 分子内電荷移動 / 電荷分離状態 / マイクロ波有機合成 / 光誘起電子移動 / エレクトロクロミズム / 集積型ドナー / 分子ダイオード(分子整流器)
Research Abstract
There has been considerable interest in new molecular photodiode materials for the research and development of single-molecular electronics devices. In this research, we planned design and synthesis of novel two-dimensional D-preS and A-preS molecules which linked with a coplanar or non-planar conformation between donor(D) or acceptor(A) and metal-binding site(preS). We have synthesized m-conjugated acceptor-type molecules(A-preS) containing a cyanoethylidenyl unit as the electron acceptor site and a 4, 5-diazafluorene ligand for metal complexation site by microwave-assisted Knoevenagel condensations. Furthermore, we synthesized new 4, 5-diazafluorene donors(D-preS) that coplanar or non-planar conformation with tetrathiafulvalene(TTF) structure and ruthenium complexes.