Project/Area Number |
20550052
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
HINATSU Yukio Hokkaido University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (70271707)
Research Collaborator |
SHIMODA Yuki 北海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 修士課程
SASAKI Akira 海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 修士課程
ENDO Takeshi 北海道大学, 大学院・理学院化学専攻, 修士課程
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 希土類 / 酸化物 / ペロブスカイト / 磁気的性質 / 希土類元素 / 白金族元素 / 磁化率 / 比熱 / 反強磁性 / 磁気秩序 / 磁気的フラストレーション |
Research Abstract |
Preparation, crystal structures and magnetic properties of quaternary rare earth oxides Ba_4LnM_3O_<12> (Ln=Rare earths ; M=Ru, Ir) were investigated. It was found that the M_3O_<12> trimers and LnO_6 octahedra are alternately linked by corner-sharing and form the perovskite-type structure with 12 layers. Their magnetic properties are not only due to magnetic ordering of L and M elements, but also due to peculiar magnetic behavior of the M_3O_<12> trimer.