Self-assembly of novel metallamacrocycles as a functional anion receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20550069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Masahiko  Kinki University, 理工学総合研究所, 教授 (70229293)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsCu(I)錯体 / エチレン付加体 / 配位高分子 / メタラマクロサイクリック / アニオンレセプター / 自己集積化 / 分子認識 / Cu(I)ハライド / 架橋窒素配位子 / X線構造解析 / 熱重量分析 / π-πスタックキング / 水素結合 / 銅錯体 / カルボニル付加体
Research Abstract
The C2H4 adducts of novel 13 Cu(I) coordination polymers and metallamacrocycles were self-assembled by the combinations of parent Cu(I) complexes with different counter anions and three 4,4'-bipyrimidine derivatives. The roles of counter anions and reaction solvents were systematically proved in the formation processes. These new compounds are expected to become as a potential anion receptor. In addition, thermally stable polynuclear Cu(I) ethylene adducts are useful to construct the chemical adsorption and the catalytic reaction sites.